Red Green devotees got their Red Green on during KUAC’s 17th Annual Red Green Regatta on Sunday, July 21st!

FacebookTwitterPinterestStumbleUponEmailPrintFriendlyBookmark/FavoritesShare/Bookmark

17th Annual Red Green RegattaAt the sound of the starter pistol, fired by University of Alaska athletics director, Gary Gray, and with the assistance of the 168th Air Refueling Wing of the Alaska Air National Guard, nearly 70 crafts carrying close to 300 Red Green enthusiasts braved the waters of the mighty Chena from the Graehl Park Boat Launch.

Thousands of spectators gathered on the bridges and banks of the Chena River to watch, cheer and even heckle waterlogged crews as they made their way to Pioneer Park.

Along the way, University of Alaska Fire Department and Compeau’s River Rangers, and Alaska State Troopers maintained “order” on the river by keeping vessel captains and their crews safe and sound.

Judges’ narrowly avoided water assaults by cannon and balloon and were treated to a hilarious variety of duct taped vessels making serious judging a difficult feat. They persevered and were pleased to have University of Alaska Fairbanks Chancellor Rogers and Sherry Modrow present the awards to an eager crowd.

Congratulations to the winners and a thousand Thanks to all who got their Red Green on!

For more highlights of the hilarity (over 350 photos worth!), view our 2013 KUAC Red Green Regatta Photo Gallery on Flickr or just browse through the slide-show below:

1st – 4th winning teams were treated to donated prizes from Paddler’s Cove Outfitters and Compeau’s, $25 gift certificates from Sportsman’s Warehouse and hand-crafted duct tape trophies.

Grand Prize – Thule Ascent 1700 Cargo Carrier- donated by Paddler’s Cove Outfitters

#27 Nautical Possum
Captains: Lacey Lilley & Riley Lilley
Crew:
Jon Lilley
Henry Lilley
Hailey Lilley
Marlon Lilley
Royce Miller
Beverly Miller
Carlel Miller-Kelly
Mikila Monroe-Miller
Hannah Unger
Justin Unger
Ethan Unger
Austin Unger
Click on photos to view larger

2nd Prize – Poparazzi Towable – donated by Compeau’s

Click on photos to view larger
#36 Red Green Rejects
Captain: David Hernandez
Crew:
Jim Hernandez
Amanda Hernandez
Mary Goldsby
Richard Mulholand

3rd Prize – Cabana Islander – donated by Compeau’s

#8 Das Boot
Captain: Larry Moen
Crew:
Mary Rafter
Allen Renfroe
Click on photos to view larger

4th Prize – Hot Shot Towable – donated by Compeau’s

Click on photos to view larger
#2 Tour de Farce
Captain: Matt Irinaga
Crew:
Cooper Irinaga
Quinn Irinaga
Keven Bjella
Kyle Bjella
Eli Bjella
Don Hunger
Ethan Hunger
Maya Hunger

Receiving award certificates and hand-crafted duct tape trophies for uniquely qualified vessel… Click on photos to view larger

Huge THANK YOU to Our Sponsors!
Red Green Regatta Lead Sponsor
Bettisworth North


Duct Tape Level
Pogo Mine
Glacier Point Services

Suspender Level
Alaska Cruise Association
ProMusic

Handyman Level
Compeau’s
Graphic North
Dr. Daniel Johnson
Paddler’s Cove Outfitters
Dr. Phyllis Pendergrast & Chuck Lemke
SportsMedicine & Orthopaedics Fairbanks
Water Wagon
Wendall Street Psychiatric Services

Click on photos to view larger

None of this could be possible without the tremendous effort from our volunteers. They launch vessels, take registrations, patrol the shores and waters, direct traffic and people, set up and take down, take pictures, and sell t-shirts and emcee.

A BIG THANK YOU TO YOU, RGR VOLUNTEERS!

Abby Arnold
Marie-Sylvestre Belanger
George Bender
Tim Berg
Maggie Billington
Karen Boswood
Dorrie Breese
Tori Clyde
Barbara Day
Jim Dixon
Jill Falldin
Peter Gardella
Don Hampton
Mark Johnson
Rob Johnson
Rhonda Kitchens
Emily Koenig
Antonio Lucchesi
Connie Page
Sue Rainey
Jimmy Rice
Tom Richardson
Floyd Roach
Jeff Roach
Trevor Sherrill
Lynn Slusher
Pete Smith
Althea St. Martin
Peter Stern

RGR Judges’ Boat
Captains Chuck Lemke
& Dr. Phyllis Pendergrast
Wayne Clark
Dermot Cole
Pamm Hubbard
Chuck Hubbard
Patty Kastelic
Larry Kollmeyer
Sherry Modrow
Chancellor Brian Rogers
Trent Schoenemann
Lorna Shaw

KUAC RGR Staffers
Sarah Arnold
Deena Dubois
Patty Dyer-Smith
Gretchen Gordon
Wanda Irwin (Peros)
Deb Lawton
Keith Martin
Lori Neufeld
Donna Olesen
Matthew Schroder
Hollie Seiler
Caitlyn Volsky

On the River
University of Alaska Fire Department
Compeau’s River Rangers
Alaska State Troopers

Click on the images below to see our great Volunteers in action!

See you next year on July 20th!
Until then…Keep your stick on the ice!

Special thanks to: Pioneer Park/Fairbanks North Star Borough, Greater Fairbanks Chamber of Commerce and University of Alaska Fairbanks – Depts. of Athletics, Facilities Services, and Risk Management.