KUAC’s 2014 Red Green Regatta

FacebookTwitterPinterestStumbleUponEmailPrintFriendlyBookmark/FavoritesShare/Bookmark

Red Green Devotees Overcome High Seas for KUAC’s 18th Annual Red Green Regatta on Sunday, July 20th!

Red Green RegattaFor the first time ever, the sound of the starter pistol, fired by University of Alaska Vice-Chancellor, Mike Sfraga, signaled the start of judging and not the start of the annual flotilla down the Chena River.

Due to historically high river levels and unsafe conditions, KUAC’s 18th Annual Red Green Regatta staged on land with the assistance of Fountainhead Development, REI, and Fairbanks Memorial Hospital at the corner of College and Old Steese.

2014 Red Green Regatta T-Shirts

2014 Red Green Regatta T-Shirts

Over 30 crafts staged in the parking lot, threw water balloons, were judged and showed some exceptional Red Green spirit despite the circumstances.

Don’t miss out on your 2014 ‘Un’ Regatta t-shirts for $20 HERE! They look and feel great and support KUAC and the Red Green Regatta.

Special Thanks to our judges this year, UAF’s Mike Sfraga, Graphic North’s Wayne Clark, Patty Kastelic, Pogo Mine’s Lorna Shaw, Alaska Dispatch’s Dermot Cole, Max Hanft, Bettisworth North’s Tracey Vanairsdale and Frank Brown, and Glacier Point’s Steve Anderson.

PHOTO ALBUM of the 2014 Red Green Regatta

Congratulations to the winners!

1st – 4th place winning teams were treated to donated prizes from Paddler’s Cove Outfitters and Compeau’s along with hand-crafted duct tape trophies for their efforts.

Grand Prize – Thule Pulse XL Roof Top Carrier stuffed with goodies ($1500 value) – donated by Paddler’s Cove Outfitters

#7 The Mandatory Fun
Captain: Chris Gongob

Click on photos to view larger

The Mandatory Fun

The Mandatory Fun

The Mandatory Fun

The Mandatory Fun

 

2nd Prize – Airhead Hotshot Towable – donated by Compeau’s

#13 Jolly Jugs
Captain: Ted Riggs

Click on photos to view larger

Jolly Jugs

Jolly Jugs

Jolly Jugs

Jolly Jugs

 

3rd Prize – Coleman Marine Hydrofusion Towable – donated by Compeau’s

#19 Chena Mutant Ninja Turtles
Captain: David Hernandez

Click on photos to view larger

Chena Mutant Ninja Turtles

Chena Mutant Ninja Turtles

Chena Mutant Ninja Turtles

Chena Mutant Ninja Turtles

 

4th Prize – $50 Gift Certificate – donated by Compeau’s

#26 The Doctor
Captain: Alex Nolan

Click on photos to view larger

The Doctor

The Doctor

The Doctor

The Doctor

 

Entries receiving award certificates and hand-crafted duct tape trophies for uniquely qualified vessels…

Harold’s Debacle

Honoring nerdy nephew Harold, or just a debacle in general!

#23 Possum Word Game
Captain: Nick Connell

Click on photos to view larger

Possum Word Game

Possum Word Game

Possum Word Game

Possum Word Game

 

Most Un’fathom’able
Given to the vessel that gave it a good go…
but in the end might have sunk or barely made it to the finish!

#29 Red Shell Green Shell
Captain: Matt BuxtonClick on photos to view larger

Red Shell Green Shell

Red Shell Green Shell

Red Shell Green Shell

Red Shell Green Shell

 

Best Appreciated at a Distance
Coined “B.A.D.” by Red Green, himself at last year’s regatta…the farther away it is the better it looks but in this case it could not make it to the dry event!

#32 Bjorn’s Boat
Captain: John DentonClick on photos to view larger

Bjorn's Boat

Bjorn’s Boat

Bjorn's Boat

Bjorn’s Boat

 

Judges’ Choice (#1)
Not sure what to make of it but caught the judges’ attention!

#27 Boat & Toes
Captain: Carl AndersonClick on photos to view larger

Boat & Toes

Boat & Toes

Boat & Toes

Boat & Toes

 

Judges’ Choice (#2)
Not sure what to make of it but caught the judges’ attention!

#20 Fired
Captain: Royce MillerClick on photos to view larger

Fired

Fired

Fired

Fired

 

Red Lantern
If this had been a race, the judges’ are sure it would have been last!

#22 1-800-RAFT
Captain: Craig Van DykeClick on photos to view larger

1-800-RAFT

1-800-RAFT

1-800-RAFT

1-800-RAFT

 

Huge THANK YOU to Our Sponsors!

Red Green Regatta
Lead Sponsor

Duct Tape Level

Suspender Level

Handyman Level

Additional Sponsors:

Huge THANK YOU to Our Sponsors!

Click photos to view larger

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

Sponsor

 

A BIG THANK YOU TO OUR REGATTA VOLUNTEERS, JUDGES & KUAC STAFF!

None of this could be possible without the tremendous effort from our volunteers. They take registrations, direct traffic and people, set up and take down, promote, take pictures, sell t-shirts and emcee. Some volunteers and staff were put to work but many sat this one out due to the change of events, but either way we are very grateful to all!

168th Air Refueling Wing
Connie Page
JR Ancheta
Phillip Newton
Tim Berg
Althea St. Martin
Leslie Kitchin
Mark Johnson
Rhonda Kitchens
Sue Rainey
Don Hampton
Elizabeth Cook
Nikole Schick
Cindy Shumaker
Connie Page
Mark Johnson
Sue Rainey
Maggie Billington
Karen Boswood
Jeff Roach
Deb Horner
Lynn Slusher
Diane Slusher
Caroline Wolf
Emory Anderson
Colleen Cleland
JR Ancheta
Deena Dubois
Patty-Dyer Smith
Aaron Elterman
Marie-Sylvestre Belanger
KUAC Development Team
Dan Bross
Lori Neufeld
Deb Lawton

 
Special thanks to: Fairbanks North Star Borough, Greater Fairbanks Chamber of Commerce, Fairbanks Daily News Miner, 5th Avenue Graphics & Design, Great Alaskan Shirt Company, Sentry Hardware, The Great Alaskan Bowl Company, The Donut Shoppe, and the University of Alaska Fairbanks – Depts. of Fire, Athletics, and Risk Management.

See you next year and until then…Keep your stick on the ice!